Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Vibe: Tupac Interview

Props to Nahright

In commemoration of the 13th anniversary of his death two weeks ago, Vibe has released this previously unseen footage of Pac from back in May 1996.

2Pac, he just didn't give a fuck. He spoke how he felt, right or wrong. Check this passionate, outspoken footage and tell me I'm wrong. I SO wish he was still alive. I remember when there was some fake CNN website put online with 'breaking news' that Pac had been found alive, and Ben from i-D called me up. Oh my God, I was so excited at the possibility I kinda cried. And then it wasn't true.And i kinda cried more.

One of the most fascinating figures in pop culture. So says I.

Part 1:

Part 2:

Part 3:

1 comment:

Clement Marfo said...

ahh man i feeel you Hattie
2Pac is truly missed!
The passion in his character is so touching. Much kudos for bringing this home

I wanna know why all this is coming out now?

btw did 2Pac actually say he got raped in prison. Damn yo thats REAL!